Working Overseas

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible for this policy, you and all travellers listed on this policy must be:

  1. a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident; or
  2. an Australian citizen or permanent resident who has lived in New Zealand for at least 12 consecutive months, within five years prior to your start date of insurance.

You are not eligible for this policy if you or any travellers on this policy:

  1. do not intend to return to New Zealand on the completion of your journey; or
  2. are travelling overseas with the intention of obtaining medical or dental treatment, cosmetic surgery or related advice; or
  3. have been advised by a registered medical practitioner that you are not fit to travel; or
  4. are not travelling to a destination outside of New Zealand.

For full details, please refer to the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), including Policy Wording.